CIVIL ENGINEERING UPSC Civil Services Exam Syllabus

Advertisement Flower

CIVIL ENGINEERING UPSC Civil Services Exam Syllabus


1.         Engineering Mechanics, Strength of Materials and Structural Analysis:
1.1       Engineering Mechanics: Units and Dimensions, SI Units, Vectors, Concept of
Force, Concept of particle and rigid body. Concurrent, Non Concurrent and
parallel forces in a plane, moment of force, free body diagram, conditions of
equilibrium, Principle of virtual work, equivalent force system.
First and Second Moment of area, Mass moment of Inertia. Static Friction.
Kinematics and Kinetics:
Kinematics  in  Cartesian  Co-ordinates,  motion  under  uniform  and  non-uniform
acceleration, motion under gravity. Kinetics of particle: Momentum and Energy
principles, collision of elastic bodies, rotation of rigid bodies.
1.2       Strength of Materials: Simple Stress and Strain, Elastic constants, axially loaded
compression members, Shear force and bending moment, theory of simple
bending, Shear Stress distribution across cross sections, Beams of uniform
Deflection  of  beams:  Macaulay’s  method,  Mohr’s  Moment  area  method,
Conjugate beam method, unit load method. Torsion of Shafts, Elastic stability
of columns, Euler’s Rankine’s and Secant formulae.
1.3       Structural Analysis: Castiglianio’s theorems I and II, unit load method of
consistent deformation applied to beams and pin jointed trusses.
Slopedeflection, moment distribution, Rolling loads and Influences lines:
Influences lines for Shear Force and Bending moment at a section of beam.
Criteria for maximum shear force and bending Moment in beams traversed by
a system of moving loads. Influences lines for simply supported plane pin
jointed trusses.
Arches: Three hinged, two hinged and fixed arches, rib shortening and 71    

Matrix  methods  of  analysis:  Force  method  and  displacement  method  of
analysis of indeterminate beams and rigid frames.
Plastic Analysis of beams and frames: Theory of plastic bending, plastic analysis,
statical method, Mechanism method.
Unsymmetrical  bending:  Moment  of  inertia,  product  of  inertia,  position  of
Neutral Axis and Principle axes, calculation of bending stresses.
2.         Design of Structures: Steel, Concrete and Masonry Structures:
2.1       Structural Steel Design: Structural Steel: Factors of safety and load factors.
Riveted, bolted and welded joints and connections. Design of tension and
compression member, beams of built up section, riveted and welded plate
girders, gantry girders, stancheons with battens and lacings.
2.2       Design of Concrete and Masonry Structures:
Concept  of  mix  design.  Reinforced  Concrete:  Working  Stress  and  Limit  State
method of design– Recommendations of I.S. codes Design of one way and two
way slabs, stair-case slabs, simple and continuous beams of rectangular, T and
L   sections.   Compression   members   under   direct   load   with   or   without
eccentricity,  Cantilever  and  Counter  fort  type  retaining  walls.  Water  tanks:
Design requirements for Rectangular and circular tanks resting on ground.
Prestressed  concrete:  Methods  and  systems  of  prestressing,  anchorages,
Analysis  and  design  of  sections  for  flexure  based  on  working  stress,  loss  of
Design of brick masonry as per I.S. Codes
3.         Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow and Hydraulic Machines:
3.1       Fluid Mechanics: Fluid properties and their role in fluid motion, fluid statics
including forces acting on plane and curved surfaces.
Kinematics  and  Dynamics  of  Fluid  flow:  Velocity  and  accelerations,  stream
lines, equation of continuity, irrotational and rotational flow, velocity potential
and stream functions.
Continuity,  momentum  and  energy  equation,  Navier-Stokes  equation,  Euler’s
equation of motion, application to fluid flow problems, pipe flow, sluice gates,
3.2     Dimensional Analysis and Similitude:
Buckingham’s Pi-theorem, dimensionless parameters.
3.3     Laminar Flow:
Laminar flow between parallel, stationary and moving plates, flow through
3.4       Boundary layer:
Laminar  and  turbulent  boundary  layer  on  a  flat  plate,  laminar  sub  layer,
smooth and rough boundaries, drag and lift.
Turbulent   flow   through   pipes:   Characteristics   of   turbulent   flow,   velocity
distribution and variation of pipe friction factor, hydraulic grade line and total
energy line.
3.5       Open channel flow:
Uniform  and  non-uniform  flows,  momentum  and  energy  correction  factors,
specific energy  and  specific force,  critical  depth, rapidly  varied  flow,  hydraulic 72  
jump,  gradually  varied  flow,  classification  of  surface  profiles,  control  section,
step method of integration of varied flow equation.
3.6       Hydraulic Machines and Hydropower:
Hydraulic   turbines,   types   classification,   Choice   of   turbines,   performance
parameters, controls, characteristics, specific speed.
Principles of hydropower development.
4.         Geotechnical Engineering:
Soil Type and structure – gradation and particle size distribution – consistency
limits. Water in soil – capillary and structural – effective stress and pore water
pressure  –  permeability  concept  –  field  and  laboratory  determination  of
permeability  –  Seepage  pressure  –  quick  sand  conditions  –  Shear  strength
determination – Mohr Coulomb concept.
Compaction of soil – Laboratory and field tests.
Compressibility and consolidation concept – consolidation theory –
consolidation settlement analysis. Earth pressure theory and analysis for
retaining walls, Application for sheet piles and Braced excavation.
Bearing capacity of soil – approaches for analysis – Field tests – settlement
analysis – stability of slope of earth walk.
Subsurface exploration of soils – methods Foundation – Type and selection
criteria for foundation of structures
– Design criteria for foundation – Analysis of distribution of stress for footings
and pile – pile group action-pile load test.
Ground improvement techniques.

1.         Construction Technology, Equipment, Planning and Management:
1.1       Construction Technology: Engineering Materials: Physical properties of
construction materials with respect to their use in construction - Stones, Bricks
and Tiles; Lime, Cement, different types of Mortars and Concrete.
Specific use of ferro cement, fibre
reinforced C.C, High strength concrete.
Timber, properties and defects – common
preservation treatments.
Use and selection of materials for specific use like Low Cost Housing, Mass
Housing, High Rise Buildings.
1.2       Construction:
Masonry principles using Brick, stone, Blocks – construction detailing and
strength characteristics.
Types of plastering, pointing, flooring, roofing and construction
features common repairs in buildings.
Principles of functional planning of building for residents and specific use –
Building code provisions.
Basic principles of detailed and approximate estimating - specification writing
and rate analysis – principles of valuation of real property.
Machinery for earthwork, concreting and their specific uses – Factors affecting 73  

selection of equipments – operating cost of Equipments.
1.3       Construction Planning and Management:
Construction activity – schedules- organization for construction industry –
Quality assurance principles.
Use of Basic principles of network – analysis in form of CPM and PERT – their
use in construction monitoring, Cost optimization and resource allocation.
Basic principles of Economic analysis and methods.
Project profitability – Basic principles of Boot approach to financial planning –
simple toll fixation criterions.

2.         Surveying and Transportation Engineering:
2.1       Surveying: Common methods and instruments for distance and angle
measurement for CE work – their use in plane table, traverse survey, leveling
work, triangulation, contouring and topographical map.Basic principles of
photogrammetry and remote sensing.
2.2       Railway Engineering: Permanent way – components, types and their functions
– Functions and Design constituents of turn and crossings – Necessity of
geometric design of track – Design of station and yards.
2.3       Highway Engineering: Principles of Highway alignments – classification and
geometrical design elements and standards for Roads. Pavement structure for
flexible and rigid pavements - Design principles and methodology of
pavements. Typical construction methods and standards of materials for
stabilized soil, WBM, Bituminous works and CC roads.
Surface and sub-surface drainage arrangements for roads - culvert tructures.
Pavement distresses and strengthening by overlays.
Traffic surveys and their applications in traffic planning - Typical design features
for channelized, intersection, rotary etc – signal designs – standard Traffic signs
and markings.
3.         Hydrology, Water Resources and Engineering:
3.1       Hydrology: Hydrological cycle, precipitation, evaporation, transpiration,
infiltration, overland flow, hydrograph, flood frequency analysis, flood routing
through a reservoir, channel flow routing-Muskingam method.
3.2       Ground water flow: Specific yield, storage coefficient, coefficient of
permeability, confined and unconfined equifers, aquifers, aquitards, radial flow
into a well under confined and unconfined conditions.
3.3       Water Resources Engineering: Ground and surface water resource, single and
multipurpose projects, storage capacity of reservoirs, reservoir losses, reservoir
3.4     Irrigation Engineering:
(i)       Water  requirements  of  crops:  consumptive  use,  duty  and  delta,  irrigation
methods and their efficiencies.
(ii)      Canals:  Distribution  systems  for  canal  irrigation,  canal  capacity,  canal  losses,
alignment of main and distributory canals, most efficient section, lined canals,
their design, regime theory, critical shear stress, bed load.
(iii)     Water logging: causes and control, salinity.  (iv)     Canal structures: Design of, head regulators, canal falls, aqueducts, metering
flumes and canal outlets.
(v)      Diversion  headwork:  Principles  and  design  of  weirs  of  permeable  and
impermeable foundation, Khosla’s theory, energy dissipation.
(vi)     Storage  works:  Types  of  dams,  design,  principles  of  rigid  gravity,  stability
(vii)    Spillways: Spillway types, energy dissipation.
(viii)    River training: Objectives of river training, methods of river training.
4.         Environmental Engineering:
4.1       Water Supply: Predicting demand for water, impurities of water and their
significance, physical, chemical and bacteriological analysis, waterborne
diseases, standards for potable water.
4.2       Intake of water: Water treatment: principles of coagulation, flocculation and
sedimentation; slow-; rapid-, pressure-, filters; chlorination, softening, removal
of taste, odour and salinity.
4.3       Sewerage systems: Domestic and industrial wastes, storm sewage–separate
and combined systems, flow through sewers, design of sewers.
4.4       Sewage characterization: BOD, COD, solids, dissolved oxygen, nitrogen and
TOC. Standards of disposal in normal watercourse and on land.
4.5       Sewage treatment: Working principles, units, chambers, sedimentation tanks,
trickling filters, oxidation ponds, activated sludge process, septic tank, disposal
of sludge, recycling of wastewater.
4.6       Solid waste: Collection and disposal in rural and urban contexts, management
of long-term ill effects.
5.         Environmental pollution:
Sustainable  development.  Radioactive  wastes  and  disposal.  Environmental
impact  assessment  for  thermal  power  plants,  mines,  river  valley  projects.  Air
pollution. Pollution control acts. 
Post a Comment
Powered by Blogger.
Don't Forget To Join US Our Community